About us

The following staff work at the Embassy of Sweden in Khartoum:

Signe Burgstaller

Ambassador and Head of Mission
The Ambassador is also accredited to Juba, South Sudan

Section for Development Cooperation and Humanitarian Assistance

Anna Saleem Högberg 
Counsellor and Deputy Head of Mission
Head of Development Cooperation

Mikael Bahrke 
Counsellor
Controller

Susanne Mannberg
First Secretary
Programme Officer Democracy/Human Rights and Gender Equality and Deputy Head of Cooperation

Kajsa Nyerere
First Secretary
Programme Officer Environment/Climate, Agriculture, Sustainable Resource Management

Erik Vågberg
First Secretary
Programme Officer Resilience

Filip Hellberg
Second Secretary
Programme Officer Sustainable Peace

Maali Babiker
National Programme Officer Environment/Climate, Renewable Energy

Hatim Ali
National Programme Officer Sustainable Peace

Linda Said
National Controller/Programme Administrator and coordination of International Training Programmes (ITP)

Section for Political and Economic Affairs

Muzna Alhaj 
Political Advisor

Migration Section

Peter Holgersson
Second Secretary
Head of Migration

Dalia Edris
Migration Officer

Yohana Zemlu
Migration Officer

Milka Yousif
Migration Officer

Alexander Siele
Migration Officer

Section for Administration and Consular Affairs

Elin Fredriksson
First Secretary 
Head of Administration

Gustavo Andersson
Third Secretary - Consular Affairs

Suha Makeen
Personal Assistant to the Ambassador/Administrativ Officer

Nafiesa Lutfi
Cashier

Nada Osman
Administration Officer

Abdelazim Yousif
Logistics Officer

David Hakim
Gardener

Mubarak Saeed
Driver /Administrative Assistant

Abdallah Mohamed Nour
Driver

Salomon Alemayoh
Driver

Ali Idress
Technician

Sebit Nyawelo
Cleaner

Defence Office

Patrik Edentoft
Lieutenant Colonel 
Defence Attaché based in Addis Ababa

The Embassy Office in Juba of the Embassy of Sweden in Khartoum

Joachim Waern
Minister Counsellor
Head of Office

Lars Johansson
Counsellor, Development Cooperation 

Markus Larsson
Second Secretary,
Development Cooperation and Humanitarian Affairs

Yeno Lemi
National Program Officer

David Dumuko
Program administration and finances

Rose Jackson
Diko Duko Tikaya
(Temporary from October 8th)
Administrative and logistics

Franco Ipee
Driver

Peter Oola
Driver

Last updated 23 Aug 2021, 11.55 AM