Alternate Text

Embassy of SwedenSingapore, Singapore

Local time 6:36 PM

GDPR - Alumni Network

Processing of personal data in the Alumni Network of the Swedish Embassy in Singapore

What personal data do we process?

Residents of Singapore who have studied in Sweden can sign up to become a member of the Embassy of Sweden’s Alumni Network. Those who have conducted research or have been otherwise involved in educational activities at a Swedish university are also welcome to join. When you register for a membership in the Alumni Network, you submit your name, e-mail address, your date of birth, your connection to Sweden and when you studied in Sweden.

In addition to the data mentioned above, you can choose to submit information about your phone number and your address, as well as what school you went to in Sweden, your profession and workplace, and your LinkedIn.

When you sign up for a membership in the Alumni Network, you consent to us processing your personal data. Consent serves as the legal basis of the processing of the data. We process your personal data in accordance with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679, the Data Protection Act 2018:218 and other relevant legislation.

How the Embassy of Sweden in Singapore processes personal data

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data to keep in touch with you as a member of the Alumni Network. We also process your data to communicate with you through email, as well as to send you invitations to events and activities that might interest you.

The Embassy of Sweden in Singapore hosts events throughout the year. Some events may become available to the Alumni Network. Event registrations are managed through our alumni system. By registering, your details will be processed and stored to allow us to provide you with information before the event and to follow up the event afterwards. We may also need to process your data regarding food preferences due to possible allergies, if there is food served at the event.

Who is processing your personal data?

The Embassy of Sweden is responsible for processing your personal data in the Alumni Network. Your personal data is accessible only to embassy employees who work with the Alumni Network.

The Embassy is a state authority, which means that we may be required to disclose information from the Alumni Network on request, in accordance with the Principle of Public Access to Official Documents ('Offentlighetsprincipen').

The personal data is stored in the alumni network until further notice or as long as you are a member of the Alumni Network.

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to request information about the personal data processed in the Alumni Network.

You have the right to request rectification, to correct inaccurate personal data or to have incomplete personal data completed.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal data at any time. You also have the right to unsubscribe to communications or demand to be deleted from the Alumni Network altogether. You have the right to unsubscribe from our various communications or to have your data and information deleted completely.

Please contact us via email at ambassaden.singapore@gov.se if you:

  • would like to know what personal data we use in connection to your Alumni Network membership,
  • would like to request a transcript of the personal data the Embassy of Sweden in Singapore has stored about you,
  • have general questions about the processing of your data,
  • would like to request rectification,
  • would like to correct inaccurate personal data,
  • would like to have incomplete personal data completed,
  • would like to unsubscribe from our communications,
  • would like to withdraw your consent, or
  • would like to demand to be deleted completely from the Alumni Network.

Questions about personal data

The Embassy of Sweden in Singapore is responsible for your personal data. If you have questions or comments about the processing of personal data at the Embassy of Sweden, please use the following contact details:

Email: ambassaden.singapore@gov.se  

Phone: +65 6415 9720

Postal address:
Embassy of Sweden
#14-03 Millenia Tower  
1 Temasek Avenue
Singapore 039192
Singapore

Last updated 04 Jun 2024, 10.11 AM