Embassy Staff

Ambassador Karin Olofsdotter.

General Embassy email: ambassaden.washington@gov.se

Email to staff members: firstname.lastname@gov.se

Office of Ambassador Karin Olofsdotter ambassaden.washington-ambassadorsoffice@gov.se

Mr. Robert Järkeborn  
Assistant to the Ambassador

Ms. Pernilla Scott
Social Secretary to the Ambassador

Ms. Ingrid Ask   
Deputy Chief of Mission

Ms. Britt-Marie Forslund
Congressional Officer

Ms. Andrea Sköldberg Gurney 

Assistant to the DCM (on parental leave)

Ms. Sofia Hyllengren 
Assistant to the DCM (covering for Andrea Sköldberg Gurney)


Political Affairs

Mr. Björn Fagerberg
 
Counselor, Head of Political Affairs     

Mr. Magnus Bergman 
Defense Advisor

Ms. Ella Carlberg 
First Secretary, Senior Advisor for Euro-Atlantic Affairs

Mr. Carl-Magnus Nilsson 
Counselor

Ms. Martina Åberg Somogyi 
First Secretary
Transatlantic Diplomatic Fellow at the Department of State

Ms. Anne-Charlotte Wetterwik
 
Officer 

Interns, Political Affairs


Trade and Economic Affairs

Mr. Björn Arvidsson
Minister Counselor, Head of Trade and Economic Affairs 

Ms. Cecilia Lif 
Counselor

Ms. Petra Hansson  
Counselor

Mr. Peter Kvist
First Secretary

Ms. Eva Hunnius Ohlin
Advisor for Energy and Environment

Ms. Jenny Majidyar
Assistant

Intern, Trade and Economic Affairs


Public Diplomacy, Media, Communication & Cultural Affairs
  

Mr. Lars-Erik Tindre  
Counselor, Head of Public Diplomacy, Media and Communications

Ms. Helene Larsson Pousette 
Cultural Counselor 

Ms. Jenny Mählqvist Cabezas 
Cultural Program Officer

Ms. Linda Tocchini-Valentini  
Communications Officer

Ms. Alexandra Bro
Press Officer

Ms. Ulrika Frank
Event Manager

Intern, Public Diplomacy, Media & Cultural Affairs


Administrative Affairs

Mr. Andreas ten Berge 
Counselor, Head of Administration

Ms. Anna Tegnér 
Archives 

Ms. Zandra Bergstedt
Protocol Officer

Ms. Johanna Bergenholtz 
Personnel Officer

Ms. Sandra Frejd
Accountant

Mr. John-Henrik Katzman 
Administrative Officer, IT

Mr. Martin Eriksson Grubb
Administrative Officer (on parental leave)

Mr. Kjell Tegnér
Administrative Officer (covering for Martin Eriksson Grubb)

Ms. Sara Arciniegas 
Receptionist (on parental leave)

Ms. Malin Linde 
Receptionist (covering for Sara Arciniegas)

Mr. Nepthaly Pita
Chauffeur

Mr. Ronaldo Pita
Chauffeur


Consular and Migration Affairs


Ms. Karin Areschoug 
Counselor, Head of Consular and Migration Affairs

Ms. Marie Whitman
Consular and Migration Affairs Officer

Mr. Rodrigo Cabezas
Consular and Migration Affairs Officer

Ms. Lena Rapp Schmaltz
Consular and Migration Affairs Officer

Ms. Pernilla Tietjen

Consular and Migration Affairs Assistant

Ms. Marie Landin
Consular and Migration Affairs Assistant

Ms. Isabell Sköldberg 
Consular and Migration Affairs Assistant

Ms. Maja Markensten 
Consular and Migration Affairs Officer


Defense Office
  

Rear Admiral Jonas Wikström
Defense Attaché

Colonel Lars Jäderblom
Air Attaché and Assistant Defense Attaché

Colonel Håkan Andersson
Military Attaché and Assistant Defense Attaché

Colonel (RSWMC) Henrik Rosén
 
Naval Attaché and Assistant Defense Attaché

Mr. Håkan Söderstedt 
Counselor for Defense Procurement

Ms. Susanne Comella
Assistant

Intern, Defense Office


Office of Science and Innovation

Dr. Maria Brogren 
Counselor, Science and Innovation

Vacant
Science and Innovation Adviser

Intern, Office of Science and Innovation


Last updated 20 Sep 2021, 10.13 AM