Menu

Processing of Personal Data

This is how the Swedish mission processes personal data that is submitted to the Swedish mission for a visa application.

Purpose of processing
The Swedish mission processes personal data in order to be able to carry out the visa application process. The Swedish mission processes your personal data in order to identify you. Your personal data is also used in associated functions, such as records of applicants and submitted documents, and in order to file your application.

The Swedish mission processes personal data in accordance with the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The Swedish mission also handles personal data in accordance with the Act on the Personal Data of Aliens (2016:27) and the Personal Data of Alien's Ordinance (2016:30). The register regulations also contain, among other things, provisions allowing the data to be processed without the consent of the data subject. The Swedish mission also processes certain personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act (2018:218). The Swedish mission will process personal data in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 767/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 9 July 2008 concerning the Visa Information System (VIS) and the exchange of data between Member States on short-stay visas (VIS Regulation). The Swedish mission sometimes processes personal data in accordance with other EU ordinances and directives.

The personal data collected by the Swedish mission will be stored in servers  belonging to the Swedish Migration Agency.

Personal Data Controller
The Swedish Migration Agency is data controller for the automated personal data processing that takes place at Swedish missions abroad.

You can contact The Swedish Migration Agency via:
Mail: Migrationsverket, 601 70 Norrköping, Sweden.
Online: www.migrationsverket.se
Phone:+ 46 (0)77-123 52 35
organisationsnummer 202100-2163.

There may be exceptions in cases where personal data is being processed by another public authority or organisation.

Transfer of personal data
After being examined, your personal data may be disclosed, to parties that need to access the data due to a legal obligation, for a purpose of general interest such as the collection of statistical data, or for a purpose connected with the exercise of the functions of a public authority where it is necessary to process the data. The Swedish mission may forward personal data provided via the website if the Agency is the wrong authority for the information to be addressed to, and it should be passed on in order to end up in the right place. The transfer of personal data takes place in accordance with personal data- or confidentiality legislation.

Principle of public access to official documents
The Swedish mission is a government agency. As such, the Swedish mission is subject to the Principle of Public Access to Official Documents. This means that all documents, including personal data, that are submitted to the Swedish mission become public domain documents that can be disclosed to anyone who so requests. In some cases, however, data may be considered confidential, and are therefore not disclosed.

Rights
You have the right to receive information from the Swedish mission regarding what data about you is processed, and you can request correction, transfer, deletion or restriction of the processing of your personal data.

In regards to requests for deletion, it is important to understand that, as a general rule, national archival regulations require that personal data be stored.

You can contact the Swedish Migration Agency's Data Protection Officer at dataskyddsombud@migrationsverket.se if you have questions about personal data processing.

You have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority if you feel that the Swedish mission is processing your personal data in a wrong or wrongful manner.

Processing of personal data at another authority or organisation
Processing can be done at a different public authority, provided that this authority has the right to process the personal data in question. In such cases, the authority or organisation in question can be responsible for the processing of personal data.

Security
In order to protect your personal data, the Swedish mission and Swedish Migration Agency has physical and electronic protections that meet security requirements.

Last updated 12 Jun 2018, 2.17 PM